Image

Global Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market – Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

Semiconductors and Electronics

Image

Global Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market – Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029

  • Semiconductors and Electronics
  • Upcoming Report
  • Oct 2022
  • Global
  • 350 Pages
  • No of Tables: 220
  • No of Figures: 60

Global Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market, By Form Factor (SFF and SFP; SFP+ and SFP28; QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28; CFP, CFP2, and CFP4; XFP; CXP), Data Rate (Less Than 10 GBPS, 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS, 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS, More Than 100 GBPS), Distance (Less Than 1 KM, 1 to 10 KM, 11 to 100 KM, More Than 100 KM), Wavelength (850 NM Band, 1310 NM Band, 1550 NM Band, Others), Connector (LC Connector, SC Connector, MPO Connector, RJ-45), Application (Telecommunication, Data Center, Enterprise) – Industry Trends and Forecast to 2029.

Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market

Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market Analysis and Size

The rise of virtual reality and smart devices has resulted in a significant increase in global demand for optical transceiver. The market is being driven by the growing popularity of smart devices and the surge in global demand for them. Research and development projects in the virtual reality tools segment are likely to provide optical transceiver manufacturers with future growth opportunities.

Data Bridge Market Research analyses that the single-mode optical transceiver market which was growing at a value of 3.47 billion in 2021 and is expected to reach the value of USD 7.44 billion by 2029, at a CAGR of 10.00% during the forecast period of 2022-2029. In addition to the insights on market scenarios such as market value, growth rate, segmentation, geographical coverage, and major players, the market reports curated by the Data Bridge Market Research also include in-depth expert analysis, geographically represented company-wise production and capacity, network layouts of distributors and partners, detailed and updated price trend analysis and deficit analysis of supply chain and demand.

Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market Scope and Segmentation

Report Metric

Details

Forecast Period

2022 to 2029

Base Year

2021

Historic Years

2020 (Customizable to 2014 - 2019)

Quantitative Units

Revenue in USD billion, Volumes in Units, Pricing in USD

Segments Covered

Form Factor (SFF and SFP; SFP+ and SFP28; QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28; CFP, CFP2, and CFP4; XFP; CXP), Data Rate (Less Than 10 GBPS, 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS, 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS, More Than 100 GBPS), Distance (Less Than 1 KM, 1 to 10 KM, 11 to 100 KM, More Than 100 KM), Wavelength (850 NM Band, 1310 NM Band, 1550 NM Band, Others), Connector (LC Connector, SC Connector, MPO Connector, RJ-45), Application (Telecommunication, Data Center, Enterprise),

Countries Covered

U.S., Canada and Mexico in North America, Germany, France, U.K., Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Rest of Europe in Europe, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Rest of Asia-Pacific (APAC) in the Asia-Pacific (APAC), Saudi Arabia, U.A.E, South Africa, Egypt, Israel, Rest of Middle East and Africa (MEA) as a part of Middle East and Africa (MEA), Brazil, Argentina and Rest of South America as part of South America

Market Players Covered

Honeywell International Inc. (U.S.), SICK AG (Germany), ams OSRAM AG (Austria), TE Connectivity (Switzerland), MTS Systems (U.S.), Vishay Technologies Inc. (U.S.), Infineon Technologies AG (Germany), STMicroelectronics (Switzerland), Bourns (U.S.), Allegro Microsystem (U.S.), Synaptics (U.S.), Apple Inc. (U.S.), Egis Technology (Taiwan), Crucialtec (South Korea), Novatek Microelectronics (Taiwan), Qualcomm Technologies , Inc. (US), Q Technology (China)., CMOS Sensor Inc. (U.S.), ELAN Microelectonics (Taiwan), OXI Technology (China), Sonavation Inc. (U.S.), Touch Biometrix (U.K.) and Vkansee (U.S.)

Opportunities

  • The semiconductor and electronics industries have a lot of room to grow
  • The major manufacturers are focusing more on the application of advanced technologies

Market Definition

A single mode transceiver is typically used for a shorter reach, such as inside a building or a small area. As single mode transceivers are best suited for short-range interconnections of a few hundred metres or less, they are widely used in local area networks and enterprise data centres. Single mode transceiver support multiple mode transmissions and has a larger sore than the single mode transceivers. The transmission distance of single mode transceiver is less than that of single mode transceiver because the dispersion is higher in single mode transceiver.

Global Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market Dynamics

Drivers

  • The growing need of automation across industries

The single-mode optical transceiver market trends are expected to witness a growing inclination of the target audience due to a variety of trends and market factors. According to potential investors and business leaders, most manufacturing players and units operating across various participating global regions are developing a dire need for automation, and as a result, this is emerging as one of the major factors that will drive the global single-mode optical transceiver market growth during the forecast period. Automation for position sensors improves overall equipment effectiveness by monitoring energy levels as well as machine working conditions.

  • High proliferation of consumer electronics

One of the major factors driving market growth is the increasing proliferation and penetration of consumer electronics. In other words, increased demand for and availability of smartphones, tablets, laptops, television kiosks, and large interactive screens has a direct impact on market growth. Furthermore, growing acceptance and application by the aerospace industry will pave the way for market growth.

  • Market collaborations and technology advancements

The growing number of strategic market collaborations has increased the amount of money available for the advancement and development of advanced and automated technology/machinery. Furthermore, increased investment in research and development capabilities would pave the way for manufacturing technology innovations.

Opportunities

  • Expansion of semiconductor industries

The semiconductor and electronics industries have a lot of room to grow as the global economy improves. The major manufacturers are focusing more on the application of advanced technologies, which will broaden the scope of growth.

Restraints

  • Growing restrictions

With the increasing number of restrictions imposed around the world as a result of the pandemic, the demand and supply of display materials has suffered. Furthermore, fluctuations in raw material prices will be detrimental to the market. As a result, the market's growth rate will be challenged.

  • Dearth of awareness

In addition, a lack of awareness in underdeveloped regions and high manufacturing costs will act as growth restraints for the market. Lack of strong infrastructure facilities in developing economies, lack of product differentiation, high ownership costs, lack of procedures to measure position sensor performance standards, and complexities involved in integrating devices with this technology will all pose challenges to the market's growth rate.

This single-mode optical transceiver market report provides details of new recent developments, trade regulations, import-export analysis, production analysis, value chain optimization, market share, impact of domestic and localized market players, analyses opportunities in terms of emerging revenue pockets, changes in market regulations, strategic market growth analysis, market size, category market growths, application niches and dominance, product approvals, product launches, geographic expansions, technological innovations in the market. To gain more info on the single-mode optical transceiver market contact Data Bridge Market Research for an Analyst Brief, our team will help you take an informed market decision to achieve market growth.

Impact and Current Market Scenario of Raw Material Shortage and Shipping Delays

Data Bridge Market Research offers a high-level analysis of the market and delivers information by keeping in account the impact and current market environment of raw material shortage and shipping delays. This translates into assessing strategic possibilities, creating effective action plans, and assisting businesses in making important decisions.

Apart from the standard report, we also offer in-depth analysis of the procurement level from forecasted shipping delays, distributor mapping by region, commodity analysis, production analysis, price mapping trends, sourcing, category performance analysis, supply chain risk management solutions, advanced benchmarking, and other services for procurement and strategic support.

COVID-19 Impact on Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market

The recent coronavirus outbreak has proven to be a market stumbling block. Due to the coronavirus pandemic, business activity has been halted, resulting in disruptions in global supply chains, border restrictions, and travel restrictions imposed by government bodies. The market growth rate slowed as a result of stringent measures to curb commercial activities. However, the market is expected to boom following global relaxations, as well as gradual recovery from the pandemic in some countries, including China, Germany, and France.

Expected Impact of Economic Slowdown on the Pricing and Availability of Products

When economic activity slows, industries begin to suffer. The forecasted effects of the economic downturn on the pricing and accessibility of the products are taken into account in the market insight reports and intelligence services provided by DBMR. With this, our clients can typically keep one step ahead of their competitors, project their sales and revenue, and estimate their profit and loss expenditures.

Recent Developments

  • In 2021 Allegro MicroSystems, Inc., a global provider of power and sensing solutions, announced the A31315 sensor. This sensor is the newest addition to the 3DMAG family of rotary and linear magnetic-position sensors, and it will provide high performance and flexibility across design placements, as well as superior accuracy and on-chip diagnostics.

Global Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market Scope

The single-mode optical transceiver market is segmented on the basis of form factor, data rate, distance, wavelength, application, and connector. The growth amongst these segments will help you analyse meagre growth segments in the industries and provide the users with a valuable market overview and market insights to help them make strategic decisions for identifying core market applications.

Form factor

  • SFF and SFP
  • SFP+ and SFP28
  • QSFP
  • QSFP+
  • QSFP14
  • QSFP28
  • CFP
  • CFP2
  • CFP4
  • XFP
  • CXP

Data Rate

  • Less Than 10 GBPS
  • 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS
  • 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS
  • More Than 100 GBPS

Distance

  • Less than 1 KM
  • 1 to 10 KM
  • 11 to 100 KM
  • More Than 100 KM

Wavelength

  • 850 NM Band
  • 1310 NM Band
  • 1550 NM Band
  • Others

Application

  • Telecommunication
  • Data Center
  • Enterprise

Connectors

  • LC Connector
  • SC Connector
  • MPO Connector
  • RJ-45

Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market Regional Analysis/Insights

The single-mode optical transceiver market is analysed and market size insights and trends are provided by country, form factor, data rate, distance, wavelength, application, and connector as referenced above.

The countries covered in the single-mode optical transceiver market report are U.S., Canada and Mexico in North America, Germany, France, U.K., Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Rest of Europe in Europe, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Rest of Asia-Pacific (APAC) in the Asia-Pacific (APAC), Saudi Arabia, U.A.E, South Africa, Egypt, Israel, Rest of Middle East and Africa (MEA) as a part of Middle East and Africa (MEA), Brazil, Argentina and Rest of South America as part of South America

North America will dominate the single-mode optical transceiver market due to technological advancements and increased investment in research and development activities in the region.

While Europe will grow with the fastest rate during the forecast period of 2020-2027 due to the adoption of advanced technology.

The country section of the report also provides individual market impacting factors and changes in market regulation that impact the current and future trends of the market. Data points like down-stream and upstream value chain analysis, technical trends and porter's five forces analysis, case studies are some of the pointers used to forecast the market scenario for individual countries. Also, the presence and availability of Global brands and their challenges faced due to large or scarce competition from local and domestic brands, impact of domestic tariffs and trade routes are considered while providing forecast analysis of the country data.   

Competitive Landscape and Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market Share Analysis

The single-mode optical transceiver market competitive landscape provides details by competitor. Details included are company overview, company financials, revenue generated, market potential, investment in research and development, new market initiatives, Global presence, production sites and facilities, production capacities, company strengths and weaknesses, product launch, product width and breadth, application dominance. The above data points provided are only related to the companies' focus related single-mode optical transceiver market.

Some of the major players operating in the single-mode optical transceiver market are:

  • Honeywell International Inc. (U.S.)
  • SICK AG (Germany)
  • ams OSRAM AG (Austria)
  • TE Connectivity (Switzerland)
  • MTS Systems (U.S.)
  • Vishay Technologies Inc. (U.S.)
  • Infineon Technologies AG (Germany)
  • STMicroelectronics (Switzerland)
  • Bourns (U.S.)
  • Allegro Microsystem (U.S.)
  • Synaptics (U.S.)
  • Apple Inc. (U.S.)
  • Egis Technology (Taiwan)
  • Crucialtec (South Korea)
  • Novatek Microelectronics (Taiwan)
  • Qualcomm Technologies Inc. (U.S.)
  • Q Technology (China).
  • CMOS Sensor Inc. (U.S.)
  • ELAN Microelectonics (Taiwan)
  • OXI Technology (China)
  • Sonavation Inc. (U.S.)
  • Touch Biometrix (U.K.)
  • Vkansee (U.S.)


SKU-

Please fill in the below form for detailed Table of Content

By clicking the "Submit" button, you are agreeing to the Data Bridge Market Research Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Please fill in the below form for detailed List of Table

By clicking the "Submit" button, you are agreeing to the Data Bridge Market Research Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Please fill in the below form for detailed List of Figure

By clicking the "Submit" button, you are agreeing to the Data Bridge Market Research Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Please fill in the below form for Infographics

By clicking the "Submit" button, you are agreeing to the Data Bridge Market Research Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Research Methodology:

Data collection and base year analysis are done using data collection modules with large sample sizes. The stage includes obtaining market information or related data through various sources and strategies. It includes examining and planning all the data acquired from the past in advance. It likewise envelops the examination of information inconsistencies seen across different information sources. The market data is analysed and estimated using market statistical and coherent models. Also, market share analysis and key trend analysis are the major success factors in the market report. To know more, please request an analyst call or drop down your inquiry.

The key research methodology used by DBMR research team is data triangulation which involves data mining, analysis of the impact of data variables on the market and primary (industry expert) validation. Data models include Vendor Positioning Grid, Market Time Line Analysis, Market Overview and Guide, Company Positioning Grid, Patent Analysis, Pricing Analysis, Company Market Share Analysis, Standards of Measurement, Global versus Regional and Vendor Share Analysis. To know more about the research methodology, drop in an inquiry to speak to our industry experts.

Please fill in the below form for Research Methodology

By clicking the "Submit" button, you are agreeing to the Data Bridge Market Research Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Customization Available:

Data Bridge Market Research is a leader in advanced formative research. We take pride in servicing our existing and new customers with data and analysis that match and suits their goal. The report can be customized to include price trend analysis of target brands understanding the market for additional countries (ask for the list of countries), clinical trial results data, literature review, refurbished market and product base analysis. Market analysis of target competitors can be analyzed from technology-based analysis to market portfolio strategies. We can add as many competitors that you require data about in the format and data style you are looking for. Our team of analysts can also provide you data in crude raw excel files pivot tables (Fact book) or can assist you in creating presentations from the data sets available in the report.

Please fill in the below form for Available Customization

By clicking the "Submit" button, you are agreeing to the Data Bridge Market Research Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Get online access to the report on the World's First Market Intelligence Cloud

  • Interactive Data Analysis Dashboard
  • Company Analysis Dashboard for high growth potential opportunities
  • Research Analyst Access for customization & queries
  • Competitor Analysis with Interactive dashboard
  • Latest News, Updates & Trend analysis
  • Harness the Power of Benchmark Analysis for Comprehensive Competitor Tracking
Request for Demo

FREQUENTLY ASK QUESTIONS

The Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.00% during the forecast period by 2029.
The future market value of the Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market is expected to reach USD 7.44 billion by 2029.
The major players in the Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market are Honeywell International Inc. (U.S.), SICK AG (Germany), ams OSRAM AG (Austria), TE Connectivity (Switzerland), MTS Systems (U.S.), Vishay Technologies Inc. (U.S.), Infineon Technologies AG (Germany), STMicroelectronics (Switzerland), Bourns (U.S.), Allegro Microsystem (U.S.), Synaptics (U.S.), Apple Inc. (U.S.), etc.
The country covered in the Single-Mode Optical Transceiver Market are U.S., Canada and Mexico in North America, Germany, France, U.K., Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Russia, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Rest of Europe in Europe, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, etc.
Free Sample Report

CHOOSE LICENCE TYPE

  • 7000.00
  • 4800.00
  • 3000.00
  • 8000.00
  • 12000.00

Why Choose Us

Industry Coverage

DBMR works across the globe in multiple industries which equip us with knowledge across verticals and provide our clients with insights not only from their industry but how other industries will impact their ecosystem.

Regional Coverage

Coverage of Data Bridge is not restricted to developed or emerging economies. We work across the globe covering the largest array of countries where no other market research or business consulting firm has ever conducted research; creating growth opportunities for our clients in areas which are still unknown.

Technology Coverage

In today’s world, technology drives the market sentiment, so our vision is to provide our clients insights not only for developed technologies but upcoming and disrupting technological changes throughout the product lifecycle by enabling them with unforeseen opportunities in the market which will create disruption in their industry. This leads to innovation and our clients to come out as winners.

Goal Oriented Solutions

DBMR goal is to help our clients achieve their goals through our solutions; hence we formatively create the most appropriate solutions for our client needs, saving time and efforts for them to drive their grand strategies.

Unparallel Analyst Support

Our analysts take pride in our clients’ success. Unlike others, we believe in working along our clients to achieve their goals with 24 hours analyst support determining the correct needs and inspire innovation through service.

Banner

Client Testimonials